Real Talk Stage
-
Festival Pavilion
REAL Live Stage
-
Herbst Pavilion

REAL Talk Stage – Festival Pavilion, Fort Mason

Time 8 March 9 March
9:00 - 9:15 AM The REAL Deal
Startup Competition
Jesse DeVitte, Borealis Ventures – MC
Eric Darnell
Baobab Studios
Stuff We (think we) Learned Making Invasion!
9:20 - 9:35 AM Qualifying startups:
Eythor Bender, UNYQ
Jacob Hockett, MindsMechanical
Han Jin, Lucid VR
Hemant Bheda, Arevo Labs
Hao Li
Pinscreen
Scanning Hair and Animating Faces
9:40 - 9:55 AM Judges:
Shahin Farshchi, Partner, Lux Capital, New York
Sven Strohband, CTO, Khosla Ventures
Trae Vassallo, Independent Investor/Consultant
Tim Geurtjens
MX3D and Joris Laarman Labs
Bridging The Gap
10:00 - 10:15 AM Eyal Gever
EyalGever.com
#Laugh In Space
Break
10:20 - 10:35 AM Carlos Bayod
FACTUMarte
Lucida: Recording the Surface of Paintings
10:40 - 10:55 AM REAL Partner Panel
Elmer Bol & Andrew Wheeler Moderators - Moderator
Mark Yahiro, Intel
Stuart Woods, Leica
Brad Short, HP
Bastian Schaefer, Airbus
David Benjamin, The Living
Beyond The Bionic Partition Project
11:00 - 11:15 AM Mike McCoy
Former Professional Racer, Hollywood Filmmaker – Director and Producer
Behind The Wheel: AI Hackrod
11:20 - 11:35 AM Carl Bass
Autodesk Inc.
Designing Reality
REAL Futures Panel
Syd Mead, Syd Mead Dotcom
Matt Napoli, Made In Space
Jonathan Knowles, Autodesk – Moderator
Alexander Rose, The Long Now Foundation
Sly Lee, The Hydrous and Emerge
11:40 - 11:55 AM Russell Loveridge
NCCR Digital Fabrication
Go Big AND Go Home
12:00 - 1:15 PM Lunch
Gourmet Food Trucks
Explore the REAL Live Demo Hall, Herbst Pavilion
Lunch
Gourmet Food Trucks
Explore the REAL Live Demo Hall, Herbst Pavilion
1:20 - 1:35 PM Tristram Carfrae
Arup
Finishing La Sagrada Familia
Till Wagner, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Digital Doppelgangers: Bears, Ice and lasers
1:40 - 1:55 PM Aram Goganian
Predator Cycle
T-Spline to Production In Carbon Fiber
Behnaz Farahi
University of Southern California
3D Printing Dynamic Body Architecture
2:00 - 2:15 PM Vincent Rossi/Adam Metallo
Smithsonian Digitization Program Office
Apollo 11 Landing Virtually Everywhere
Stuart Woods
Leica Geosystems AG
Scanning The Labrynth
2:20 - 2:35 PM Brian Mullins
Daqri
Bringing Data to the Worker:
Augmented Reality in the Field
Sly Lee
The Hydrous
Open Access Oceans
2:40 - 2:55 PM Break
Explore the REAL Live Demo Hall!
Rael Romero/Jed Iverson
MWH Global
Optioneering with SiteSnap Technology
3:00 - 3:35 PM Break
3:40 - 3:55 PM Francis Bitonti
Francis Bitonti Studios
Feetz, Bristles & Fibonacci
4:00 - 4:15 PM Andrew Hessel
Autodesk Inc.
Programming Life
Alexx Henry
Blue Vishnu
Keepin’ it Real: Perception, Reality and Enlightenment in the Age of the Avatar
4:20 - 4:35 PM Kaitlyn Hova
The Hovalin and The Synesthesia Network
The Road To V1.0
Ray Blotteaux
Transition Composites
Composite Product Development Work Flow
4:40 - 5:00 PM Nathan King
Rendertime
Virginia Tech School of Architecture + Design
Reality Computing for Resource Limitation
Eyal Gever
EyalGever.com
#Laugh In Space
5:00 - 5:15 PM REAL Talk Stage Closes

(REAL Deal Winner Announced, Herbst Pavilion
+ VC Panel Discussion
REAL Live stage, Herbst Pavilion)
Closing
REAL Co-Chairs
Elmer Bol, Autodesk
Andrew Wheeler, REAL 2016
5:20 - 5:35 PM Please Join us in the Herbst Pavilion
Reception/Meet up
Special Thanks to Reception Sponsors –
Farallon & Bob's Steak & Chop House
5:35 - 8:00 PM -

*Program subject to change